1.    Our commitment to your privacy

Logiudice Property Group Pty Ltd (the Logiudice Property Group) respects the privacy of individuals and takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure you that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, the Strata Titles Act 1985 (WA) (the Strata Titles Act) and the Real Estate and Business Agents Act 1978 (WA) (the REBA Act), and or as otherwise prescribed.

This policy documents how we manage and collect personal information and reflects our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, the Strata Titles Act and the REBA Act.

“Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information.

We update our Privacy Policy periodically and encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates.

2.    Our company

Logiudice Property Group is a supplier of property related services to both commercial and residential properties, such as strata management, property management and real estate.

3.    Information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect information about you directly from you.  In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as business associates, agents or friends.

Logiudice Property Group generally collects and holds personal information about:

•    our employees;
•    contractors who provide service to Logiudice Property Group;
•    our strata companies under our management;
•    our properties under our management;
•    lot proprietors, occupants and other parties within the strata company under our management;
•    job applicants;
•    other people who come into contact with Logiudice Property Group.

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use, of our service, social media or that we collect automatically from your visits to our websites.

The types of personal information we collect include:

•    your legal name;
•    your business and trading names;
•    your residential and/or business address and contact details;
•    your email address;
•    the website address and the domain type of your organisation and/or business;
•    the telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the strata company, and proprietors and occupants within the strata company or property under management and information or message submitted, including information we might be able to infer from the context such as employment, and geographical; and
•    the subject matter of the enquiry or message.

Sensitive information

Logiudice Property Group will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented; it is required by law; or in special specified circumstances, for example relating to individual or public health or safety.

Anonymous information

If you or the strata company prefers, it may remain anonymous to the extent that the name of the organisation need not be provided to us or in being provided it is marked in a way that indicates that you prefer not be personally identified.  However, all data necessary for contractual relations to exist in real time must be provided if we are to be able to fully supply you with our services.

Meeting regulatory requirements

We also collect your personal information in order to satisfy our regulatory obligations under applicable laws and rules.

In some cases, your information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law, for example, to government and regulatory authorities or in emergency situations and when assisting in lawful enforcement.

4.    Use of information

We do not use or disclose personal information about an individual for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which the collection of the information pertained, unless the individual would reasonably expect Logiudice Property Group to use or disclose the information for another purpose.

Logiudice Property Group will not release any personal information to a third party, unless it is under the following circumstances:

•    Direct instructions from the individual;
•    As required by our statutory obligations;
•    Via legal instructions or orders.

5.    Sharing of information

We may share your information with anyone that you have given us permission to, any person acting on your behalf or a person or Logiudice Property Group partner who may have introduced us to you.

We may disclose your information to third parties to assist us in providing our services. Your information will be disclosed to third parties on a confidential basis and only if that disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes that you have consented to.

From time to time we may send your information overseas, and to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.  Where we do this, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.  Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

6.    Information Security and Storage

Information is stored in databases shared by the Logiudice Property Group (being Logiudice Property Group and its related bodies corporate) situated within Australia and equivalent jurisdictions.

We use secure servers in order to store your information and ensure proper data storage.  Your information is kept encrypted for safety measures.  We take all reasonable measures to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you provide paper based documentation, we may retain the paper documents in addition to saving copies of an electronic format.

Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure.  We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available.

Logiudice Property Group may store your data using overseas cloud storage products as well as other overseas information technology products and services, where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that protect the information in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation the information.

7.    Credit checks and credit reporting

Where you apply to us to be a tenant, one of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about you.

Credit reports

A credit report contains information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them.  Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers like us and other service providers.

The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.

Information exchanged with credit reporting bodies

The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what type of credit has been extended to you, the amount of credit extended to you, whether or not you have met your credit obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud).  We also ask the credit reporting body to provide us with an overall assessment score of your creditworthiness.

Types of credit related personal information

•    name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer and three most recent addresses;
•    confirmation of previous information requests about the individual to credit reporting bodies made by other credit providers and credit insurers;
•    details of previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;
•    details of current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, start/end dates and certain terms and conditions;
•    permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
•    information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);
•    information about adverse court judgments and insolvency;
•    publicly available information about the individual’s credit worthiness;
•    any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a credit reporting body, credit provider’s or our analysis of the individual’s eligibility for consumer credit; and
•    any other types of credit related personal information about an individual permitted under the Privacy Act.

Use and storage of credit-related information

We use information from credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity, assess applications for tenancy, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments.  We may also use this information as part of arriving at our own internal assessment of your creditworthiness.

We store credit-related information with your other information. You can access credit-related information we hold about you, request us to correct the information and make a complaint to us about your credit-related information.  See sections 8 and 9.

Credit providers may ask credit reporting bodies to use their credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing.  You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this.  Also, if you’ve been, or have reason to believe that you’re likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identify fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

8.    Procedures for accessing, updating and correcting your information

You may contact us to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and may notify us of any corrections which need to be made, as permitted and required by law.  Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if the information provided is incorrect or out of date, as permitted and required by law.

We will investigate and deal with your correction request or complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner.

Logiudice Property Group may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by law.  For example, there are exemptions as specified in the Australian Privacy Principles where access may be denied.  If this is the case, we will provide you with the reason for our decision.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you have a right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  We suggest you do this only once you have first followed our internal complaint processes.  The contact details are set out below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

9.    Contact us

If you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint in relation to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 08 9368 5888 or by email at admin@lpg.com.au.

10.    Further information about privacy rights

For further information about the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oiac.gov.au .

This document does not create any additional rights under contract, statute or equity law.

Reviewed and updated March 2015.